Select the related word/ letters/ number from the given alternatives :

Directions (Question Nos. 1 to 9):

  1. 144:13::49:?
    (a) 10                                (b) 11                              (c) 9                          (d) 8
  2. ABDE:GHJK::MNPQ:?
    (a) RSUV                        (b) STVX                        (c) CEFH                 (d) RTUW
  3. 6:42::5:?
    (a) 35                               (b) 40                             (c) 45                         (d) 30
  4. ACE:GIK::MOQ:?
    (a) SUW                         (b) RTU                          (c) VXZ                      (d) STU
  5. Ant:Fly:Bee::Hamster:Squirrel:?
    (a) Spider                      (b) Cat                             (c) Rodent                 (d) Mouse
  6. Brick: Wall::Cell:?
    (a) DNA                         (b) Chlorophyll             (c) Tissue                   (d) Organs
  7. Hockey: India:: Baselball:?
    (a) China                       (b) USA                          (c) Australia              (d) Russia
  8. GNIDAER:READING::NOITULOS:?
    (a) Solunoit                   (b) Solution                  (c) Noilosut              (d) Pollution
  9. 21:3::574:?
    (a) 82                             (b) 113                             (c) 97                          (d) 23

 

Anurag Mishra Professor Asked on 9th December 2015 in Reasoning Questions.
Add Comment
  • 1 Answer(s)
    1. Answer: (d) 8

      Explanation:-
      The square root of 144 = 12
      12 + 1 = 13.

      Similarly,
      The square root of 49 = 7
      7 + 1 = 8

      Hence, the answer is (d) 8.

    2. Answer:

      Explanation:-
      A + 1 = B,  B + 2 = D, D + 1 = E And,  E + 2 = G,   G + 1 = H,  H + 2 = J,  J + 1 = K.

      Similarly,
      M + 1 = N,  N + 2 = P,  P + 1 = Q  And,  Q  + 2 = S,  S + 1 = T,  T + 2 = V,  V + 1 = W.

      Hence, the answer is STVW.

    3. Answer: (d) 30

      Explanation:-
      6 x (6 + 1)  = 6 x 7
      = 42,

      Similarly,
      5 x (5 + 1)  = 5 x 6
      = 30

      Hence, the answer is (d) 30.

    4. Answer: (a) S U W

      Explanation:-
      A + 2 = C,  C + 2 = E  And,  E + 2 = G,  G + 2 = I,  I + 2 = K.

      Similarly,
      M + 2 = O,  O + 2 = Q  And, Q + 2 = S,  S + 2 = U, U + 2 = W.

      Hence, the answer is (a) S U W.

    5. Answer: (d) Mouse

      Explanation:-
      Ant  & Fly related to Bee.  Similarly, Hamster & Squirrel related to Mouse.

      Hence, the answer is (d) Mouse.

    6. Answer: (b) U S A

      Hockey is the national sport of India. Same as, Baseball is the national sport of U S A.

      Hence, the answer is (b) U S A.

    7. Answer: (c) Tissue

      Explanation:-
      Wall is made by bricks. Similarly, Tissue is made by Cell.

      Hence, the answer is (c) Tissue.

    8. Answer: (b) Solution

      Explanation:-

      RE: Select the related word/ letters/ number from the given alternatives :

      Hence, the answer is (b) Solution.

    9. Answer: (a) 82

      Explanation:-
      21/7 = 3
      Similarly,
      574/7 = 82

      Hence, the answer is (a) 82.

    Anurag Mishra Professor Answered on 13th December 2015.
    Add Comment
  • Your Answer

    By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.