Choose the correct sentence to complete paragraph

Directions: In question numbers 1 to 10, in the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer to each question carefully and choose the correct answer to each question out of the four alternative and fill in the blanks.
In civilised life there in a rule   1   violence, against taking the   2   into our hands. It is a rule which  3   of us observe so often indeed, that a great  4  of people go through life  5   orderliness and non-violence as part of the scheme of nature. But when  6  comes into their midst  7  refuses to observe the correct rules, and  8  the simple rule that might is right, the law-abiding members  9  society do not know what to do, and look on in  10  bewildered confusion.

  1. (a) at
    (b) against
    (c) upon
    (d) after
  2. (a) people
    (b) rule
    (c) law
    (d) police
  3. (a) none
    (c) many
    (c) every
    (d) most
  4. (a) number
    (b) capacity
    (c) sum
    (d) amount
  5. (a) expecting
    (b) not accepting
    (c) accepting
    (d) not expecting
  6. (a) anyone
    (b) none
    (c) everyone
    (d) no one
  7. (a) how
    (b) where
    (c) whom
    (d) who
  8. (a) followed
    (b) follows
    (c) follow
    (d) following
  9. (a) at
    (b) in
    (c) on
    (d) of
  10. (a) helped
    (b) helpless
    (c) helpful
    (d) helping



Monis Rasool Professor Asked on 20th November 2015 in English.
Add Comment
  • 1 Answer(s)
    1. Answer: (b) against

    2. Answer:  (c) law

    3. Answer: (c) many

    4. Answer: (a) number

    5. Answer:  (d) not excepting

    6. Answer: (a) anyone

    7. Answer: (d) who

    8. Answer: (b) follows

    9. Answer:  (b) in

    10. Answer: (b) helpless
    Anurag Mishra Professor Answered on 21st November 2015.
    Add Comment
  • Your Answer

    By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.