Which of the Four Combinations is Correct and Indicate It :

Directions: In the following Twenty questions the 1st and the last part of the sentence/passage are numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the sentence/Passage is split into four parts and named P,Q,R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence and find out which of the four combinations is correct and indicate it by blackening the appropriate circle [] in the Answer Sheet.

  1. India is rapidly coming under the influence of western culture.
    P. Earlier India had its own moral and social values.
    Q. This change can be seen in our education system, marriages, food habits and daily routine.
    R. But today they have changed enormously.
    S. The effect of westernization is visible everywhere in India.
    6. It may be harmful to forget our culture and values completely.
    (a) SPRQ                             (b) QSRP                        (c) PSRQ                               (d) PQSR
  2. Designing is as natural to me as breathing.
    P. It was then that I launched my own label.
    Q. It’s been a good season so far
    R. But my career took off only after the birth of my second child.
    S. Right now, I’m busy with my first stor.
    6. Next month, I’ll be going to New York.
    (a) PSQR                            (b) SQRP                        (c) RPSQ                               (d) QRSP
  3. Nalanda became India’s famous centre of education.
    P. ten thousand Buddhist monks used to live there.
    Q. It is situated near the town of Bihar Sharif.
    R. The ruins of Nalanda can still be seen.
    S. It was visited by the Chinese Pilgrim Hiuen Tsang.
    6. He stayed there for several years.
    (a) SPQR                         (b) RPSQ                           (c) QPSR                               (d) RQPS
  4. Mandela led the battle of freedom against slavery.
    P. The way was fighting with non-violence and truth.
    Q. He fought it in a unique way
    R. This struggle brought the racists down to the ground.
    S. Many nations got their freedom in this way.
    6. But Some nations still wouldn’t get the desired freedom.
    (a) PQRS                       (b) RSQP                            (c) SPQR                               (d) QPRS
  5. The heart is the pump of life.
    P. They have been succeeded in heart transplants.
    Q. Now-a-days surgeons are able to stop a patient’s heart and carry out complicated operations.
    R. A few years ago, it was impossible to operate on a patient whose heart was not working properly.
    S. If the heart stops we die in about five minutes.
    6. All this was made possible by the invention of the heart lung machine.
    (a) SRPQ                        (b) RSPQ                           (c) RSQP                                (d) QRSP
  6. The pyramids are beautiful enormous structures.
    P. A mummy is the dead body of a human being to which oils and spices have been applied to prevent from decaying.
    Q. They are the tombs of the old kings of Egypt who were called the Pharaohs.
    R. These mummies were placed inside these great Pyramids.
    S. The bodies of the Pharaohs were made into mummies when they died.
    6. Near them were placed, gold, silver, food, furniture and other things because it was believed that the mummies might require them after death.
    (a) QPRS                       (b) QSPR                           (c) SPRQ                               (d) QSRP
  7. Couple in my neighbor is known for shouting at each other.
    P. With an apprehension of a serous fight between the two I went closer to the door and peeped in.
    Q. I intended to calm them down.
    R. I could guess both of them lay peacefully in their bed.
    S. Last night at about 11 O’clock could hear shrieks and sounds.
    6. The fight was going on in a T.V. Serial on a channel.
    (a)SPQR                        (b) RPQS                          (c) RPSQ                               (d) PSRQ
  8. Once upon a time I went to Scotland.
    P. I found my flesh creep as I walked down its sinister corridor.
    Q. There, in a castle in the dark, misty highlands, actually a modest hotel in Edinburgh,
    R. and the next morning he’d been found with his throat slit.
    S. We’d had dinner with Jock Mc. Arthur only the previous night,
    6.The chill finger of suspicion pointed at all of us
    (a)PQSR                     (b) QRSP                            (c) QPSR                               (d) SRQP
  9. The world is stunned with the news that 44 year old Steeve Irwin is no more.
    P. He was shooting in the Great Barrier Reef of Queensland.
    Q. He is killed by the poisoned barb of a huge sting ray.
    R. The incident took place at about 11 a.m.
    S. He was shooting an underwater documentary film.
    6. Irwin was brought to the surface unconscious.
    (a) QSPR                 (b) RSPQ                             (c) PRSQ                               (d) SPQR
  10. Researchers say that jogging alone is unhealthy.
    P. It was found that communal joggers have double the number or brain cells as solo runners.
    Q. These positive effects are suppressed when running occurs in isolations.
    R. Experiments indicated that running alone stifles brain cell regeneration.
    S. Experienced in a group, running stimulates brain cells growth.
    6. However, joggers around the world should remember that jogging is healthier than the rat race.
    (a) SPQR               (b) RQPS                           (c) PQSR                               (d) RPSQ
  11. The world leaders,
    P. that the despotic regime will try to get
    Q. by unleashing cruder violence that may come
    R. gathered in the peace-conference, were unanimous is voicing their fears
    S. over its palpable sense of insecurity
    6. In the form of the use of chemical weapons.
    (a) RPSQ               (b) SQRP                          (c) PQSR                               (d) QPRS
  12. Rola Sleiman parked her car in the only empty spot outside Tripoli’s evangelical church.
    P. But that’s not the only thing that makes her unique.
    Q. She’s pastor, and at 37, she’s younger than most of her colleagues.
    R. It is a small sand-coloured building with a simple façade and large wooden doors in the middle of the city.
    S. It was Sunday morning and, like every Sunday at around this time, Rola was headed to work.
    6. Rola is also, as far as she knows, the only female pastor in Lebanon-and perhaps even in the entire Middle East.
    (a) SRPQ                  (b) PRSQ                   (c) SQPR                               (d) RSQP
  13. In a first, a robotic exoskeleton device has enabled a 39 years old former athlete, who had been completely paralysed for four years
    P. This is the first time that a person with chronic, complete paralysis has regained enough voluntary control to actively work with a robotic device.
    Q. The athlete’s leg movement also resulted in other health benefits,
    R. to control his leg muscles and take thousands of steps.
    S. In addition to the device, the man was aided by a novel non-invasive spinal stimulatin technique that does not require surgery.
    6. Including improved cardio vascular function and muscle tone.
    (a) RPSQ                    (b) QRPS                 (c) PQRS                               (d) SPQR
  14. One of the gifts of independence is the awakening of women of our country.
    P. Besides, their talent is recognized and they are appointed to high posts in the State.
    Q. Free India has seen women as Governors, Ministers and Ambassadors.
    R. That is because our government is making efforts to raise their status.
    S. Women have a bright future in independent India.
    6. We even had a woman Prime Minister.
    (a) QPSR                 (b) QSPR                  (c) SPQR                               (d) SRPQ
  15. Grandpa had some old clothes.
    P. But my mother took them out and kept them neatly folded in the cupboard again.
    Q. So he threw them into the waste basket.
    R. So he put the clothing into the family’s bag of items to donate to charity.
    S. My mother found them and put them back in his basket.
    6. Grandpa finally put the items in my mother’s mending basket and never saw them again.
    (a) RSQP                (b) QSRP                   (c) PQSR                               (d) SRPQ
  16. Our pleasures should be healthy so that they can impart a sense of well-being.
    P. This applies very much to the passion for sports.
    Q. Some people becomes slaves to an enthusiasm and regard it as their real and only pleasure in life.
    R. It is quite possible that indulging this passion is doing them great harm.
    S. Modern sports have become so exaggerated that they can damage and sometimes destroy one’s health.
    6. An enthusiasm for violent sport may well dig an early grave for the participant.
    (a) QSPR                 (b) QRPS                  (c) QRSP                               (d) QPRS
  17. Katherine Mansfield was born in Wellington New Zealand.
    P. In 1908 she went back to the London which she felt to be her spiritual home
    Q. She was sent to Queen’s College School, London in her fifteenth year to ‘finish’ her education.
    R. She remained there for four years.
    S. Soon after returning to New Zealand, she became dissatisfied.
    6. She hoped to make a literary career there.
    (a) RSQP               (b) PQRS                    (c) PSRQ                               (d) QRSP
  18. The Cinema is a very valuable teaching aid.
    P. The Cinema is entertaining also.
    Q. Historical films help the teacher of History.
    R. Science can also be taught very effectively through Cinema.
    S. Large number of people like social films.
    6. Thus Cinema has a great impact on our society.
    (a) PQRS                (b) SQRP                  (c) RQSP                               (d) QRPS
  19. Children like to celebrate their birthday.
    P. In addition to birthday presents, they also receive greetings.
    Q. It provides an opportunity for them to enjoy themselves with their friends.
    R. The birthday presents also add to their joy.
    S. Nobody can deny that company of friends is joyful.
    6. All these factors make birthday worth celebrating.
    (a) QSRP               (b) QRSP                   (c) RPQS                               (d) SRPQ
  20. 1. Technology is meant for bringing comfort to the body and spirituality brings comfort to the mind.
    P. But in India that never happened, religion has always encouraged Science.
    Q. Scientists were Persecuted.
    R. Here religion and Philosophy were never isolated practives.
    S. In the West, religion was always opposed to Science.
    6. They intertwined with life, in music, art, drama, dance, painting and sculpture.
    (a) SQPR             (b) SRQP                  (c) PRSQ                               (d) PQSR

 

Anurag Mishra Professor Asked on 27th October 2015 in English.
Add Comment
  • 1 Answer(s)
    1. Answer: (a) SPRQ

    2. Answer: (c) RPSQ
    3. Answer: (d) RQPS
    4. Answer: (d) QPRS
    5. Answer: (c) RSQP
    6. Answer: (b) QSPR
    7. Answer: (a) SPQR
    8. Answer: (c) QPSR
    9. Answer:  (a) QSPR
    10. Answer: (d) RPQS
    11. Answer: (a) RPSQ
    12. Answer:  (d) RSQP
    13. Answer: (a) RPSQ
    14. Answer: (d) SRPQ
    15. Answer: (a) RSQP
    16. Answer: (b) QRPS
    17. Answer: (d) QRSP
    18. Answer: (d) QRPS
    19. Answer:  (a) QSRP
    20. Answer: (a) SQPR
    Anurag Mishra Professor Answered on 27th October 2015.
    Add Comment
  • Your Answer

    By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.