Which best Express the Same Sentence in Indirect/Direct Speech :

Directions: In the following Twenty seven questions, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect Speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best express the same sentence in Indirect/Direct Speech and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

  1. “Oh! How foolish I have been in money maters!”
    (a) He confessed regretfully that he had been very foolish in money matters.
    (b) He expressed with regret that he could be so foolish in money matters.
    (c) He confessed to himself that he is being very foolish in money matters.
    (d) He exclaimed regretfully that he was very foolish in money matters
  2. My father said to me, “Will you sit and study at least now.”
    (a) My father asked me if I will sit and study at least then.
    (b) My father asked me if I would sit and study at least then.
    (c) My father asked me whether I can sit and study at least then.
    (d) My father enquired me if I would sit and study at least now.
  3. The teacher said to him, “Do not go out.”
    (a) The teacher commanded him that he should not go out.
    (b) The teacher told him do not go out.
    (c) The teacher advised him not to go out.
    (d) The teacher ordered him to not go out.
  4. Vipul said, “Alas! How thoughtless I have been!”
    (a) Vipul exclaimed how thoughtless I have been.
    (b) Vipul confessed with regret that he had been thoughtless.
    (c) Vipul admitted that he had been thoughtless
    (d) Vipul regretted upon my thoughtlessness.
  5. I said, “Good-by, my beloved friends.”
    (a) I said good-bye to my beloved friends.
    (b) I bade my beloved friends good-bye. .
    (c) I wished my beloved friends good-bye.
    (d) I bided good-bye to my beloved friends.
  6. The boy thanked the Principal for granting him a fee-concession.
    (a) The boy said to the Principal, “I express my thanks that you have granted me a fee-concession.”
    (b) The boy said to the Principal, “Thank you, madam for granting me a fee-concession.”
    (c) The boy said to the Principal, “I am Thankful to you for a fee-concession.”
    (d) The boy told the Principal, “You are kind enough to grant me a fee-concession.”
  7. Rahul said, “Yes I am mistaken.”
    (a) Rahul said that he is mistaken (c) Rahul admitted that he was mistaken
    (b) Rahul said that he was on mistake                                                                 (d) Rahul admitted that I was mistaken.
  8. They said, “We were living in Paris.”
    (a) They told me that they had been living in Paris. (c) They said they would have lived in Paris
    (b) They told me they had lived in Paris.                                                            (d) They said they might have been living in Paris
  9. The guide said to the swimmer, “Don’t swim out too far.”
    (a) The guide suggested the swimmer that don’t swim out too far.
    (b) The guide forbade the swimmer to swim out too far.
    (c) The guide told the swimmer to not swim out too far.
    (d) The guide asked the swimmer not swim out too far.
  10. “There is no need for you to be so an angry!” said Mrs. Sen to her husband.
    (a) Mrs. Sen told her husband that there was no need for him to be angry.
    (b) Mrs. Sen told her husband to not be soangry.
    (c) Mrs. Sen told her husband that no need was there to be so in anger
    (d) Mrs. Sen told to her husband that there was no need for his anger.
  11. I said to my friend, “Can I borrow your dictionary for one day only?”
    (a) I requested my friend If I can borrow his dictionary for one day only.
    (b) I asked my friend if I could borrow his dictionary for one day only.
    (c) I told my friend I could borrow his dictionary for one day only.
    (d) I asked my friend if I might borrow his dictionary for one day only.
  12. The teacher said to me. “I hope you will bring credit to my school.”
    (a) The teacher wished that I would bring credit to my school.
    (b) The teacher hoped that I would bring credit to his school.
    (c) The teacher desired that I bring credit to his schools
    (d) The teacher said that I will bring credit to his school.
  13. I’ll say to my friends, “I have started learning computer.”
    (a) I’ll tell my friends that I had started learning computer. (c) I’ll tell my friends that I am learning computer
    (b) I’ll tell my friends that I have started learning computer                      (d) I’ll tell my friends that I learn computer.
  14. “What an excellent piece of art!” she said.
    (a) She exclaimed what an excellent piece of art was it.
    (b) She exclaimed with surprise was it an excellent piece of art.
    (c) She had exclaimed that it was an excellent piece of art.
    (d) She exclaimed with appreciation that it was an excellent piece of art.
  15. I said to my mother. “Please warm this milk. Don’t boil it.”
    (a) I told my mother respectfully that she will warm that milk and not to boil it.
    (b) I requested my mother that she warm that milk and not to boil it.
    (c) I asked my mother that she may warm that milk but not boil it.
    (d) I requested my mother to warm that milk and asked her not boil it.
  16. The teacher said to his student, “Do you have any excuse for coming late to the school, today?”
    (a) The teacher asked his student whether he did have any excuse for coming late to the school that day.
    (b) The teacher asked his student whether did he have any excuse for coming late to the school that day.
    (c) The teacher asked his student whether he had any excuse for coming late to the school that day.
    (d) The teacher asked his student whether he has any excuse for coming late to the school that day.
  17. He said to me, “Where are you going?”
    (a) He asked that where I was going.
    (b) He said to me that where I was going
    (c) He said to me that where I was going.
    (d) He asked me where I was going.
  18. He asked me if I would like to have lunch with him that day.
    (a) He said to me, “Do you like to have lunch with me today?”
    (b) He said to me, “Would you like to have lunch with me today?”
    (c) He said to me, “Can you have lunch with me today?”
    (d) He said to me, “You can if you like to have lunch with me today.”
  19. Rajiv said to me, “He plays with right hand.”
    (a) Rajiv said that he played with right hand.
    (b) Rajiv said that he played with right hand.”
    (c) Rajiv told me that he plays with right hand
    (d) Rajiv told me that he could play with right hand
  20. He wished me respectfully and told that he had come to join the office.
    (a) He said to me, “Good morning, Sir ! I have come to join the office.”
    (b) He said to me, “Good morning Sir! I want to join the office
    (c) He said to me, “Good morning Sir ! I’ll join the office today.
    (d) He said to me, “Good morning, Sir! I’m here to join the office.”
  21. Dr. Ratan said to the patient, “Take light food and do not go out in the Sun.”
    (a) Dr. Ratan advised the patient to take light food and to do not go out in the Sun.
    (b) Dr. Ratan advised the patient to take light food and do not go out in the Sun.
    (c) Dr. Ratan advised that patient to take light food and not to go out in the Sun.
    (d) Dr. Ratan advised the patient to take light food and not go out in the Sun.
  22. “They are late,” she has already told us.
    (a) She told us that they are late already.
    (b) She told us that they are already late.
    (c) She has already told us (that) they are late.
    (d) She has already been telling us that they are late
  23. The commander said. “Let the gates be left open.”
    (a) The commander ordered that let the gates be left open.
    (b) The commander ordered that the gates will be left open.
    (c) The commander wanted that the gates be left open.
    (d) The commander ordered for the gates to be left open.
  24. The officer said. “Cowards ! you shall soon be put to death.”
    (a) The office called them cowards and said that they would soon be put to death.
    (b) The officer said that they were cowards and should be put to death soon.
    (c) The officer called them cowards and said that they must be put to death soon.
    (d) The officer said that they would soon be put to death.
  25. The teacher said, “Don’t come to school on Monday because it is a holiday.”
    (a) The teacher told us not to come to school on Monday because it is a holiday.
    (b) The teacher told us don’t come to school on Monday because it is a holiday.
    (c) The teacher asked us don’t come to school on Monday because it is a holiday.
    (d) The teacher asked if we were coming to school on Monday because it is a holiday
  26. “Sam, will you help me carry my bags?” asked the old woman
    (a) The old woman told Sam to helped her carry her bags.
    (b) The old woman asked to Sam to help her carry her bags.
    (c) The old woman asked to Sam to help her carry her bags
    (d) The old woman said to Sam to help her carried her bags.
  27. He said to his father, “Shall I go to market now?”
    (a) He asked his father if he would go to market now.
    (b) He asked his father if he shall go to market now.
    (c) He asked his father if he should go to market then
    (d) He asked his father if he will go to market then.

 

 

Anurag Mishra Professor Asked on 26th October 2015 in English.
Add Comment
  • 1 Answer(s)
    1. Answer: (a) He confessed regretfully that he had been very foolish in money matter.

    2. Answer: (b) My father asked me if I would sit and study at least then.
    3. Answer: (d) The teacher ordered to not to go out.
    4. Answer: (b) Vipul confessed with regret that he had been thoughtless.
    5. Answer: (b) I bade my beloved friends good bye.
    6. Answer: (b) The boy said to the principal, “Thank you, madam for granting me a fee-concession.
    7. Answer: (c) Rahul admitted that he was mistaken
    8. Answer: (a) They told me that they had been living in the Paris.
    9. Answer: (b) The guide forbade the swimmer to swim out too for.
    10. Answer: (a) Mrs. Sen told her husband that there was no need for him to be so angry.
    11. Answer: (b) I asked my friend if I could borrow his dictionary for one day only.
    12. Answer: (b) The teacher hoped that I would bring credit to his school.
    13. Answer: (b) I’ll tell my friends that I have started learning computer.
    14. Answer: (d) She exclaimed with appreciation that it was an excellent piece of art.
    15. Answer: (d) I requested my mother to warm that milk and asked her not boil it.
    16. Answer: The teacher asked her student whether he had any excuse for coming late to the school that day.
    17. Answer: (d) He asked me where I was going.
    18. Answer: (b) He said to me, “Would you like to have lunch with me today?”
    19. Answer: (c) Rajic told me that he plays with right hand.
    20. Answer: (a) He said to me, “Good morning, Sir ! I have come to join the office.”
    21. Answer: (c) Dr. Ratan advised the patient to take light food and to go out in the sun.

    22. Answer: (c) She has already told us (that) they are late.

    23. Answer:  (d) The commander ordered for the gets to be left open.
    24. Answer: (b) The officer said that they were cowards and should be put to death soon.
    25. Answer: (a) The teacher told us not to some to school on Monday because it is a holiday.
    26. Answer:  (b) The old woman asked Sam whether he would help her carry her bags.
    27. Answer: (c) He asked his father if he should go to market then. 
    Anurag Mishra Professor Answered on 27th October 2015.
    Add Comment
  • Your Answer

    By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.