Find the Odd Word/ Letters/ Number/ Number Pair from the Given Alternatives :

Directions: In question numbers 1 to 9, find the odd word/ letters/ number/ number pair from the given alternatives.

  1. (a) LKJI                (b) HGFE                  (c) UVWX                (d) SRQP
  2. (a) 2709                (b) 8314                     (c) 2518                    (d) 3249
  3. (a) Rectangle       (b) Circle                   (c) Triangle              (d) Cone
  4. (a) (23, 14)           (b) (82, 29)               (c) (45, 18)               (d) (36, 27)
  5. (a) Legumes:Nodules                                 (b) Beans:Pulses
    (c) Rice:Cereals                                           (d) Tea:Beverages
  6. (a) WUSP             (b) MKIG                  (c) ZXVT                   (d) SQOM
  7. (a) Wrong            (b) Psychology         (c) Fast                      (d) Knock
  8. (a) c                    (b) 56                         (c) 36                         (d) 66
  9. (a) UTV                (b) IFH                      (c) NKM                    (d) DAC

 

Anurag Mishra Professor Asked on 18th November 2015 in Reasoning Questions.
Add Comment
  • 1 Answer(s)
    1. Answer: (c) UVWX

      Explanation:-

      L – 1 = K, K – 1 = J, J – 1 = I,
      H – 1 – G, G – 1 = F, F – 1 = E,
      U + 1 = V, V + 1 = W, W + 1 = X,
      S – 1 = R, R – 1 = Q, Q – 1 = P.
      Then, the odd is (c) UVWX.

      Hence, the answer is (c) UVWX. 

    2.  Answer:  (b) 8314

      Explanation:-

    3.  Answer: (d) cone

      Explanation:-
      Cone is a three dimensional but rest are the two dimensional .
      Then, the odd is (d) cone.

      Hence, the answer is (d) cone.

    4.  Answer:  (b) (82, 29)

      Explanation:
      23 = 2 + 3 = 5 and  14 = 4 + 1 = 5,
      82 = 8 + 2 = 10 and  29 = 2 + 9 = 11 (the sum of the number’s digits is not equal each other)
      45 = 4 + 5 = 9  and 1 +  8 = 9
      36 = 3 + 6 = 9 and 27 = 2 + 7 = 9
      The sum of the  digits of (82, 29)  is not equal  to each other but rest are the equal to each other. 

      Hence, the answer is (b) (82, 29). 

    5.  Answer:  (a) Legumes: Nodules

      Explanation:-

      Legumes: Nodules is not related to each other but rest are the related to each other.

      Hence, the answer is (a) Legumes: Nodules.

    6.  Answer:  (a) WUSP

      Explanation:-
      WUSP:– W – 2 = U, U – 2 = S, S – 4 = P.
      MKIG:- M – 2 = K,  K – 2 = I, I – 2 = G.
      ZXVT:- Z – 2 = X,  X – 2 = V, V – 2 =  T.
      SQOM:- S – 2 = Q,  Q – 2 = O,  O – 2 = M.

      Hence, the answer is (a) WUSP.

    7.  Answer:  (b) Psychology

      Explanation:-
      Psychology is the odd in the all option. 

      Hence, the answer is  (b) Psychology.

    8.  Answer:  (c) 36

      Explanation:-
      36 is a perfect square of 6 but rest are not square of any number.

      Hence, the answer is (c) 36.

    9.  Answer: (a) UTV

      Explanation:-
      UTV :- U – 1 = T, T + 2 = V,
      IFH : –  I – 3 = F ,  F + 2 = H,
      NKM :- N – 3 = K,  K  + 2 = M,
      DAC :-  D – 3 = A,  A + 2 = C. 

      Hence, the answer is (a) UTV. 

    Anurag Mishra Professor Answered on 18th November 2015.
    Add Comment
  • Your Answer

    By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.