Read the Passage Carefully and Choose the Correct Answer :

Directions: Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer to each question out of the four alternatives and fill in the blanks.
Passage (Ten Questions)
Every month, scientists (i) new gadgets and new ways to make technology faster and better. Our homes are full of hardware (such as DVD players and computer) (ii) and (such as computer games and MP3s) (iii) suggests, however, that it is the young people who are best able to deal with this change. Whereas teenagers have no problem (iv) a DVD player, their parents and grandparents often find using new technology (v) and different. But if you’re a teenage who criticizes your parents for their (vi) of technological awareness,  don’t be too hard on them ! Sometime (vii) the future, when you’ve got children of your own, your (viii) to deal with new technology will probably (ix) and your children will feel more (x) with new technology than you do.

  1. (i)=?
    (a) discover                (b) invent                          (c) estimate                        (d) found
  2. (ix)=?
    (a) please                   (b) able                               (c) decrease                       (d) easy
  3. (viii)=?
    (a) talent                   (b) possibility                     (c) master                           (d) ability
  4. (vii)=?
    (a) to                          (b) at                                    (c) on                                    (d) in
  5. (vi)=?
    effect                          (b) amount                          (c) storage                          (d) lack
  6. (x)=?
    (a) able                      (b) comfortable                  (c) pleased                          (d) easy
  7. (iv)=?
    (a) inventing           (b) explaining                      (c) discovering                   (d) operating
  8. (v)=?
    unique                      (b) automatic                      (c) sudden                          (d) complicated
  9. (ii)=?
    gadgets                     (b) laptops                          (c) screens                          (d) software
  10. (iii)=?
    (a) Industry           (b) research                          (c) experiment                  (d) program


Anurag Mishra Professor Asked on 27th October 2015 in English.
Add Comment
  • 1 Answer(s)
    1. Answer: (b) invent

    2. Answer: (d) easy
    3. Answer: (d) ability
    4. Answer: (d) in
    5. Answer: (d) lack
    6. Answer: (b) comfortable
    7. Answer: (d) devolving
    8. Answer: (d) complicated
    9. Answer: (a) gadgets
    10. Answer: (b) research
    Anurag Mishra Professor Answered on 28th October 2015.
    Add Comment
  • Your Answer

    By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.