Which can be Substituted for the Given Words/Sentences and Indicate It :

Directions: In the following Twelve Questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and indicate it by blackening the appropriate circle [] in the Answer Sheet.

  1. Too willing to obey other people
    (a) subaltern                  (b) subservient           (c) subjugate           (d) sublimate
  2. The period between two reigns
    (a) interregnum            (b) anachronism       (c) era                        (d) intermission
  3. Rub or wipe out
    (a) Plunder                    (b) terminate             (c) efface                    (d) remove
  4. A statement in which you say the same thing twice in different words
    (a) tarragon                   (b) repetition              (c) tautology             (d) temerity
  5. A song sung at the death of a person
    (a) sonnet                       (b) ode                         (c) liturgy                    (d) elegy
  6. One who is known widely but usually unfavorably is
    (a) notorious                  (b) famous                  (c) tarnished               (d) illustrious
  7. A person who has had one or more limbs removed
    (a) amputee                    (b) fatalist                  (c) handicap                 (d) limber
  8. A person who is very selective, disgusted easily, and is hard to please.
    (a) selector                     (b) ambiguous           (c) fastidious               (d) misanthrope
  9. A person extremely desirous of money
    (a) miser                        (b) extravagant           (c) avaricious                (d) fervent
  10. No longer in existence or use
    (a) inefficient               (b) invincible               (c) obsolete                     (d) delete
  11. To destroy completely
    (a) dawdle                    (b) bluster                   (c) chide                             (d) annihilate
  12. An error or misprint in printing or writing

(a) erratum                   (b) axiom                   (c) jargon                             (d) agenda

Anurag Mishra Professor Asked on 27th October 2015 in English.
Add Comment
  • 1 Answer(s)
    1. Answer: (b) Subservient

    2. Answer: (a) Interregnum
    3. Answer:  (c) Efface
    4. Answer: (c) Tautology
    5. Answer: (d) elegy
    6. Answer: (a) notorious
    7. Answer: (a) amputee
    8. Answer: (c) fastidious
    9. Answer: (c) avaricious
    10. Answer: (c) obsolete
    11. Answer: (d) annihilate
    12. Answer: (a) erratum
    Anurag Mishra Professor Answered on 27th October 2015.
    Add Comment
  • Your Answer

    By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.