Fill in the Blanks by Blackening the Appropriate Circle [•] :

Directions: In the following Ten Questions given below in the following passage, Some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer to each question out of the four alternatives and fill in the blanks by blackening the appropriate circle [•] in the Answer Sheet.

Did the Earth always (i) as it does today? No, (ii) its origin about 4.8 billion years ago, our planet has (iii) a lot of changes. The initial ball of fire (iv) down and the surface slowly (v) solid. Today we (vi) that the Earth’s crust is divided (vii) several plates, (viii) move continuously. Entire continents (ix) been displaced and mountains, islands (x) new seas have been formed or have disappeared.

  1. (v)
    (a) turn                 (b) turned                (c) has turned                (d) turning
  2. (iv)
    (a) cooled             (b) cooling               (c) cools                           (d) cool
  3. (ix)
    (a) has                   (b) had                     (c) are                               (d) have
  4. (iii)
    (a) undergo          (b)undergoes         (c) underwent                 (d) undergone
  5. (x)
    (a) but                   (b) and                     (c) or                                (d) so
  6. (i)
    (a) looking            (b) looks                  (c) looked                        (d) look
  7. (vi)
    (a) have known   (b) had knows         (c) know                          (d) knew
  8. (viii)
    (a) which               (b) who                    (c) whom                         (d) whose
  9. (ii)
    (a) from                 (b) before                (c) after                            (d) since

  10. (vii)
    (a) to                       (b) on                       (c) in                                  (d) into
Anurag Mishra Professor Asked on 3rd November 2015 in English.
Add Comment
  • 1 Answer(s)
    1. Answer: (b) turned

    2. Answer: (a) cooled

    3. Answer: (b) had

    4. Answer: (d) undergone

    5. Answer: (b) and

    6. Answer: (d) look

    7. Answer: (c) know

    8. Answer: (a) which

    9. Answer:  (a) from

    10. Answer: (d) into
    Anurag Mishra Professor Answered on 3rd November 2015.
    Add Comment
  • Your Answer

    By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.