UPSC CDS 2015 English Antonyms Questions :

Directions: Each item in this section consists of a sentence with an underlined word followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that s most nearly opposite in meaning to the underlined word.

  1. The officer exaggerated the damage caused by the rowdies.
    (a) underwrote         (b) condemned          (c) ignored           (d) underestimated
  2. The speaker was unable to pacify the crowd.
    (a) excite                   (b) antagonize            (c) threaten          (d) challenge
  3. His officer was a very strict
    (a) pleasant              (b) open hearted        (c) lenient             (d) indifferent
  4. Servitude is not helpful for mental growth
    (a) Disservice           (b) Retirement           (c) Freedom         (d) Termination
  5. His attitude to poor people is
    (a) commendable    (b) miserable              (c) equitable         (d) desirable
  6. The guest made derogatory remarks about the food he was served.
    (a) interesting          (b) complimentary   (c) unnecessary     (d) cheerful
  7. He has an aversion to milk.
    (a) dear                     (b) loving                     (c) liking                 (d) pet
  8. The paucity of good teachers is the chief reason for the present condition of these schools.
    (a) presence              (b) surplus                 (c) appointment     (d) retention
  9. Don’t you think his account of things was monotonous?
    (a) agreeable             (b) acceptable           (c) varied                 (d) indecent
  10. Spurious drugs can prove to be fatal.
    (a) Virtuous               (b) Inferior                (c) Genuine             (d) Contemptuous


Anurag Mishra Professor Asked on 4th November 2015 in English.
Add Comment
  • 1 Answer(s)
    1. Answer: (d) underestimated

    2. Answer: (a) excite

    3. Answer: (c) lenient

    4. Answer: (c) freedom

    5. Answer: (d) desirable

    6. Answer: (b) complementary

    7. Answer: (b) loving

    8. Answer: (b) surplus

    9. Answer: (c) varied

    10. Answer: (c) Genuine 
    Anurag Mishra Professor Answered on 4th November 2015.
    Add Comment
  • Your Answer

    By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.