UPSC CDS 2015 English Synonyms Questions :

Directions: Each item in this section consists of a sentence with an underlined word following by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the underlined word.

  1. All these items have been marked down.
    (a) reserved           (b) packed up          (c) reduced in price          (d) entered
  2. How can you have the effrontery to ask for another loan?
    (a) right                  (b) impudence        (c) heart                              (d) courage
  3. There was a devastating attack on his work.
    (a) terrible             (b) casual                 (c) uncthicla                       (d) motivated
  4. The committee conducted an exhaustive
    (a) time-consuming (b) complicated  (c) renewed                        (d) thorough
  5. He is just laying up a lot of trouble for himself.
    (a) clearing            (b) accumulating    (c) accepting                      (d) removing
  6. He fought the demon with all his might.
    (a) heaviness         (b) strength            (c) density                           (d) popularity
  7. Devetees believe that God dwells in their heart.
    (a) lives                   (b) insists              (c) travels                              (d) enters
  8. Not everyone can respond to difficult question quickly.
    (a) discuss              (b) argue                (c) answer                             (d) deny
  9. The sage did not want to be bothered with mundane
    (a) wordly              (b) meaningless     (c) trivial                               (d) superfluous
  10. Mountaineering in bad weather is dangerous.
    (a) threatening     (b) shaky                  (c) perilous                           (d) Slippery
  11. Steller grouping tend to be Steller grouping tend to be unlimited
    (a) lengthy             (b) heavenly            (c) huge                                 (d) infinite
  12. One who rules with unlimited power is called a  fanatic
    (a) anarchist          (b) autocrat            (c) egoist                                 (d) sychophant
  13. He was not ready with his annual
    (a) yearly                 (b) important        (c) monthly                             (d) permanent
  14. Society cannot depend upon a fanatic for guidance.
    (a) optimist             (b) martyr              (c) bigot                                   (d) anarchist
  15. A busy person cannot waste his time on trivial
    (a) unimportant     (b) rude                   (c) crude                                 (d) tribal
Anurag Mishra Professor Asked on 4th November 2015 in English.
Add Comment
  • 1 Answer(s)
    1. Answer: (c ) reduced in the price

    2. Answer: (b) impudence

    3. Answer: (a) terrible

    4. Answer: (d) thorough

    5. Answer: (b) accumulation

    6. Answer: (b) strength

    7. Answer: (a) lives

    8. Answer: (c) answer

    9. Answer: (a) worldly

    10. Answer: (c) perilous

    11. Answer: (d) infinite

    12. Answer: (b) autocrat

    13. Answer: (a) yearly

    14. Answer: (c) bigot

    15. Answer: (a) unimportant
    Anurag Mishra Professor Answered on 4th November 2015.
    Add Comment
  • Your Answer

    By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.