UPSC CDS 2015 Improvement Sentence in English Grammar Questions :

Directions: Look at the underlined part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitution for the underlined part. If one of them (a), (b) or (c) is better than the underlined part, indicate your response on the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter (a), (b) or (c). If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, indicate (d) as you response on the Answer Sheet. Thus a “No improvement” response will be signified by the letter (d).

Directions: Look at the underlined part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitution for the underlined part. If one of them (a), (b) or (c) is better than the underlined part, indicate your response on the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter (a), (b) or (c). If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, indicate (d) as you response on the Answer Sheet. Thus a “No improvement” response will be signified by the letter (d).

  1. It’s ten o’clock already. It’s high time you went
    (a) you had gone   (b) you were going       (c) you had been    (d) No Improvement
  2. The students are playing volley-ball since 8 A. M.
    (a) were playing    (b) have playing           (c) have been playing(d) No Improvement
  3. Our plans for the trip fell down because we had no money.
    (a) off                      (b) out                            (c) through                (d) No Improvement
  4. None of these groups has reported accurately on the prevailing situation.
    (a) have reported (b) was reported           (c) has reporting      (d) No Improvement
  5. Among the athletes undergoing training Ramesh was easily the better.
    (a) best                   (b) better                        (c) the best                 (d) No Improvement
  6. The earth moves round the sun, isn’t it?
    (a) wasn’t it?          (b) hasn’t it?                 (c) doesn’t it?              (d) No Improvement
  7. Supposing if he is arrested what will he do?
    (a) if he will be arrested (b) he is arrested (c) if he was arrested (d) No Improvement
  8. My students have been interesting in learning French.
    (a) have been interested                              (c) have also interesting
    (b) are being interested                               (d) No Improvement
  9. Hardly I had fallen asleep, when the bell rang,
    (a) I was fallen        (b) had I fallen          (c) I fell asleep            (d) No Improvement
  10. These days, Radha finds it difficult to make both her ends meets.
    (a) both ends meet   (b) both the ends meet    (c) ends meet    (d) No Improvement
  11. My mother always asks us to close the fan when we leave the room.
    (a) on the fan          (b) off the fans          (c) turn off the fan          (d) No Improvement
  12. If she does not get more high salary, she will resign
    (a) more higher salary (b) high salaries   (c) a higher salary      (d) No Improvement
  13. The parents should not discriminate from the girl child.
    (a) discriminate between                      (c) discriminate at
    (b) discriminate against                        (d) No Improvement
  14. Shakespears’s play ‘Macbeth’ is another of his greatest
    (a) one of his greatest                           (c) greatest of his
    (b) best of his greatest                          (d) No Improvement
  15. Some schools require children to wear black leather expensive shoes.
    (a) black expensive leather shoes       (c) expensive black leather shoes
    (b) expensive leather black shoes       (d) No Improvement
  16. It is a good thing for him should recognize his faults.
    (a) that he to recognize his faults        (c) for him to recognize his faults
    (b) him recognizing his faults              (d) No Improvement
  17. Some boys speak their mother-tongue among one another.
    (a) between them   (b) among themselves    (c) with them  (d) No Improvement
  18. Prior than taking any decisions he always consults his lawyer.
    (a) Prior to               (b) Previous to            (c) Prior as            (d) No Improvement
  19. He does not know what the university is,
    (a) an                        (b) a                              (c) one                     (d) No Improvement
  20. The Prime Minister called on the President.
    (a) by                        (b) in                             (c) to                       (d) No Improvement
  21. No sooner did we reach the railway station when it began to rain.
    (a) than                    (b) and                         (c) while                 (d) No Improvement
  22. Well-bred children always listen to their parents’ advice.
    (a) hear to               (b) agree                      (c) obey                  (d) No Improvement
  23. We had not met since then, neither did I wish to meet him now.
    (a) never did I wish (b) nor did I wish  (c) did not I wish    (d) No Improvement
  24. Even she had taken a taxi, she would have been late.
    (a) Even if she had (b) Although she had     (c) As if she had (d) No Improvement
  25. He felt sure of his success, though he was beginning to get worried.
    (a) his succeed  (b) his successes     (c) being succeeded       (d) No Improvement

 

 

Anurag Mishra Professor Asked on 4th November 2015 in English.
Add Comment
  • 1 Answer(s)
    1. Answer:

    2. Answer: (c) have been plying

    3. Answer: (c) through

    4. Answer: (a) have reported

    5. Answer: (c) the best

    6. Answer: (d) no improvement

    7. Answer:

    8. Answer: (a) have been interested

    9. Answer: (b) had i fallen

    10. Answer: (a) both ends meet
    11. Answer: (c) turn of the fan

    12. Answer: (c) a heigher salary

    13. Answer: (b) discriminate against

    14. Answer: (a) one of his great

    15. Answer: (c) expensive black leather shoes

    16. Answer: (c) that be to recognizing his fault

    17. Answer: (b) among themselves

    18. Answer: (a) Prior to

    19. Answer: (b) a

    20. Answer:

    21. Answer: (a) than

    22. Answer: (c) obey

    23. Answer: (b) nor did I wish

    24. Answer: (a) even if she had

    25. Answer: (d) no improvement
    Anurag Mishra Professor Answered on 5th November 2015.
    Add Comment
  • Your Answer

    By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.