UPSC CDS 2015 Spotting Error Question in English Grammar :

Directions: Each item in this section has sentence with three underlined parts labelled (a), (b) and (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any underlined part and indicate your response in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e., (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d).

  1. Of all those involved (a)/ with the accident (b)/ none was seriously injured (c)/ No error (d)
  2. Radar equipments (a)/ that is to be used (b)/ for ships must be installed carefully (c)/ No error(d).
  3. New types of electrical circuits (a)/ has been developed (b)/ by our engineers (c)/ No error (d)
  4. Recently I visited Kashmir (a)/ and found the sceneries (b)/ to be marvellous (c)/ No error
  5. It is of primary importance (a)/ in swimming to learn (b)/ to breathe properly (c)/ No error (d)
  6. When the party was over (a)/ he looked around for the girl (b)/ Who has come with him (c)/ No error (d)
  7. After we were driving for miles (a)/ on the winding road (b)/ I was suddenly sick (c)/ No error (d)
  8. The forecast was for fair(a)/ and warm weather(b)/ and the day dawned dark and chill (c)/ No error (d)
  9. To write, to speak or to act (a)/ seems (b)/ very easy (c)/ No error (d)
  10. I have not had tea (a)/ since (b)/ two days (c)/ No error (d)
  11. Beside (a)/ his mother he has two aunts (b)/ who stay with him (c)/ No error (d)
  12. This photograph (a)/ appears to be (b)/ the best of two (c)/No error (d)
  13. Either the operator (a)/ or the foreman are (b)/ to blame for the accident (c)/ No error (d)
  14. The article offers (a)/ good advice to (b)/ whomever must accept it. (c)/ No error (d)
  15. She dislikes (a)/ you being most organized (b)/ than she is (c)/ No error (d)
Anurag Mishra Professor Asked on 5th November 2015 in English.
Add Comment
  • 1 Answer(s)
    1. Answer: (c) none was seriously injured

    2. Answer: (c) for ship must be installed

    3. Answer: (a) new types of electrical circuits

    4. Answer: (b) and found the sceneries

    5. Answer:

    6. Answer: (c) who had come with him

    7. Answer: (a) After we were driving

    8. Answer: (c) and the day downed dark and chilled

    9. Answer: (b) seems

    10. Answer: (b) since

    11. Answer:

    12. Answer: (c) the best of the two

    13. Answer: (c) to blame for the accident

    14. Answer:

    15. Answer: (b) you being most organized
    Anurag Mishra Professor Answered on 5th November 2015.
    Add Comment
  • Your Answer

    By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.