Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives:

Directions: In the following 9 questions, select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives:

  1. Velocity:Speed::Veracity:?
    (a) Idea                  (b) Falsehood              (c) Truth                (d) Principle
  2. Iodine:Goitre::?
    (a) Fat:Obesity                                        (c) Hormones:Haemophilia
    (b) Insulin:Diabetes                              (d) Mango:Anemia
  3. Doctor:Medicine::?:Judgement
    (a) Lawyer            (b) Court           (c) Policeman                 (d) Judge
  4. 134:ACD::567:?
    (a) DEF                 (b) HIJ              (c) FGH                            (d) EFG
  5. BONUS:ACNPMOTVRT::BUCKET:?
    (a) ACMNMOTVRT      (b) ACTVBDJLDFSU    (c) ACMNMOTVRT  (d) SUOBN
  6. ADFM:CFHO::CFHO:?
    (a) EHQJ              (b) EHJQ            (c) EQHJ                        (d) EHJR
  7. 196:1372::256:?
    (a) 2048               (b) 4048              (c) 3436                           (d) 6344
  8. 4:24::5:?
    (a) 36                    (b) 32                    (c) 30                               (d) 39
  9. 9:243::6:?
    (a) 100 k               (b) 92                                                    (c) 108                                   (d) 72
Anurag Mishra Professor Asked on 27th December 2015 in Reasoning Questions.
Add Comment
  • 1 Answer(s)
    1. Answer: (c) Truth

      Explanation: –
      Velocity is related to speed same as, veracity is related to Truth. 

      Hence, the correct answer is option (c) Truth.
       

    2.  Answer: (b) Insulin: Diabetes

      Explanation:-
      Iodine is related to goitre same as Insulin is related to Diabetes. 

      Hence, the correct answer is option (b) Insulin: Diabetes. 

    3.  Answer: (d) Judge

      Explanation:-
      Doctor is related to medicine same as, Judgement is related to Judge. 

      Hence, the correct answer is option (d) Judge. 

    4.  Answer: (d) EFG

      Explanation:-
      The place value of A = 1, 
      The place value of C = 3, 
      The place value of D = 4, 

      Similarly, 
      5 is the place value of E, 
      6 is the place value of F, 
      7 is the place value of G. 

      Then, the related letters are EFG. 

      Hence, the Correct answer is option (d) EFG. 

    5.  Answer: (b) ACTVBDJLDFSU

      Explanation:-
      B – 1 = A  & B + 1 = C,   O – 1 = N  & O + 1 = P,   N – 1 = M  & N + 1 = O,   U – 1 = T  & U + 1 = V  And  S – 1 = R  & S + 1 = T. 

      Similarly, 
      B – 1 = A  & B + 1 = C,  U – 1 = T  & U + 1 = V,  C – 1 = B  & C + 1 = D,  K – 1 = J  & K + 1 = L, E – 1 = D  & E + 1 = F And T – 1 = S  & T + 1 = U. 

      Then, the related letters are ACTVBDJLDFSU. 

      Hence, the correct answer is option (b) ACTVBDJLDFSU. 

    6.  Answer:  (b) EHJQ

      Explanation:-
      A + 2 = C,  D + 2 = F,  F + 2 = H,  M + 2 = O.

      Similarly, 
      C + 2 = E,  F + 2 = H,  H + 2 = J,  O + 2 = Q. 

      Then, the related word is EHJQ. 

      Hence, the correct answer is (b) EHJQ. 

    7.  Answer: (a) 2048

      Explanation:-

    8.  Answer: (c) 30

      Explanation:-
      4 x 6 = 24  
      Similarly, 
      5 x 6 = 30 

      Then, the related term is 30. 

      Hence, the correct answer is option (c) 30. 

    9.  Answer:  (c) 108  

      Explanation:-
      The square of 9 = 9 x 9 
      81 x 3 = 243

      Similarly, 
      The square of 6 = 6 x 6 
      36 x 6 = 108.

      Then, the related term is 108. 

      Hence, the correct answer is option (c) 108. 

    Anurag Mishra Professor Answered on 27th December 2015.
    Add Comment
  • Your Answer

    By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.