In India, Woman had Never been a Chief Minister in the State of

  1. Tamil Nadu
  2.  Rajasthan
  3.  Uttar Pradesh
  4.  Maharashtra

 

Manish Listener Asked on 21st June 2015 in Politics.
Add Comment
  • 1 Answer(s)

    Maharashtra

    In India, Woman had never been a Chief Minister in the State of Maharashtra.

    Women Chief Minister of Indian State

    No. Name Party State Time Period
    1. Sucheta Kriplani Indian Naitonal Congress Uttar Pradesh 02 Oct. 1963 – 13 March 1967
    2. Nandini Satpathy Indian National Congress Orissa 14 June 1972 – 3 March
    6 March 1974 – 16 December 1976
    3. Shashikala Kakodkar Maharashtrawadi Gomantak party Goa 152 Aug 1973 – 27 April 1979
    4. Syeda Anwara Taimur Indian National Congress Assam 6 December 1980 – 30 June 1981
    5. Janaki Ramachandram All India Anna Dravida Munetra Kazhagam Tamil Nadu 7-30 January 1988
    6. J.Jayalalithaa All India Anna Dravida Munetra Kazhagam Tamil Nadu 21 June 1991 – 12 May 1996
    14 May 2001 – 21 Sep 2001
    2 March 2002 – 12 may 2006
    16 May 2011 – 29 Sep. 2014
    23 May 2015 – present
    7. Mayawati Bhujan Samaj Party Uttar Pradesh 13 June 1995 – 18 Oct. 1995
    21 March 1997 – 21 Sep. 1997
    3 May 2002 – 29 August 2003
    13 May 2007 – 7 March 2012
    8. Rajinder Kaur Bhattal Indian National Congress Punjab 21 January 1996 – 12 February 1997
    9. Rabri Devi Rashtriya Janata Dal Bihar 25 July 1997 – 11 Feb. 1999
    9 March 1999 – 2 March 2000
    11 March 2000 – 6 March 2005
    10. Sushma Swaraj Bharatiya Janta party Delhi 13 Oct. 1998 – 3 Dec 1998
    11. Sheila Dixit Indian National Congress Delhi 3 December 1998 – 8 December 2013
    12. Uma Bharati Bharatiya Janta Party Madhya Pradesh 8 Dec. 2003 – 23 August 2004
    13. Vashundhara Raje Bharatiya Janta Party Rajasthan 8 December 2003 – 11 December 2008
    8 December 2013 – present
    14. Mamata Banerjee All India Trinamool Congress West Bengal 20 May 2011- Present
    15. Anandiben Patel Bharatiya Janata Party Gujarat 21 May 201- Present

    Maharashtra Chief Ministers

    No. Name Party Time Period
    1. B.G Kher Indian National Congress 15 Aug 1947 – 21 April 1952
    2. Morarji Desai Indian National Congress 21 April 1952 – 31 Oct. 1956
    3. Yashwantrao Chauhan Indian National Congress 1956 – 5 April 1957
    5 April 1957- 30 April 1960
    4. Yashwantrao Chauhan Indian National Congress 1 May 1960 – 19 Nov. 1962
    5. Marotrao Kannamwar Indian National Congress 20 Nov. 1962 – 24 Nov 1963
    6. P.K Sawant Indian National Congress 25 Nov. 1963 – 4 Dec. 1963
    7. Vasantrao Naik Indian National Congress 5 Dec. 1963 – 1 March 1967
    1 March 1967 – 13 March 1972
    13 March 1972 – 20 Feb 1975
    8. Shankarrao Chauhan Indian National Congress 21 Feb 1975 – 16 April 1977
    9. Vasantdada Patil Indian National Congress 17 April 1977 – 2 March 1978
    7 March 1978 – 18 July 1978
    10. Sharad Pawar Progressive Democratic Front 18 July 1978 – 17 Feb 1980
    11. President Rule 17 Feb 1980 – 8 June 1980
    12. Abdul Rehman Antulay Indian National Congress 9 June 1980 – 12 Jan. 1982
    13. Babasaheb Bhosale Indian National Congress 21 Jan 1982 – 1 Feb 1983
    14. Vasantdada Patil Indian National Congress 2 Feb 1983 – 1 June 1985
    15. Shivajirao Patil Nilangekar Indian National Congress 3 June 1985 – 6 March 1986
    16. Shankarrao Chauhan Indian National Congress 12 March 1986 – 26 June 1988
    17. Sharad Pawar Indian National Congress 26 June 1988 – 25 June 1991
    18. Sudakarrao Naik Indian National Congress 25 June 1991 – 22 Feb 1993
    19. Manohar Joshi Shiv Sena 14 March 1995 – 31 Jan 1999
    20. Narayan Rane Shiv Sena 1 Feb 1999 – 17 Oct 1999
    21. Vilasrao Deshmukh Indian National Congress 18 Oct 1999 – 16 Jan 2003
    22. Sushikumar Shinde Indian National Congress 18 Jan 2003 – 30 Oct 2004
    23. Vilasrao Deshmukh Indian National Congress 1 Nov 2004 – 4 Dec 2008
    24. Ashok Chauhan Indian National Congress 8 Dec 2008 – 15 Oct 2009
    7 Nov 2009 – 9 Nov 2010
    25. Prithviraj Chavan Indian National Congress 11 Nov 2010 – 26 Sep. 2014
    26. President Rule 28 Sep. 2014 – 31 Oct 2014
    27. Devendra Fadnavis Bharatiya Janata Party 31 Oct. 2014 – Present
    Monis Rasool Professor Answered on 22nd June 2015.
    Add Comment
  • Your Answer

    By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.