Choose The Correct Number :

In each of the following question (1-10) a number series is given with one term missing, Choose the correct alternative that will continue the same pattern and replace the question mark in the given series:

  1. 20, 19, 17, 7, 10, 5
    (a) 15                       (b) 14                               (c) 11                                           (d) 13
  2. 6, 11, 21, 36, 56, ?
    (a) 91                          (b) 71                           (c) 61                                             (d) 81
  3. 53, 53, 40, 40, 27, 27, ?
    (a) 12                           (b) 15                           (c) 14                                            (d) 16
  4. 10, 14, 26, 42, 70, ?
    (a) 124                         (b) 114                     (c) 132                                           (d) 116
  5. 5, 9, 17, 29, 45, ?
    (a) 55                       (b) 65                             (c) 80                                           (d) 60
  6. 2, 6, ,12, 20, 30, 42, 56, ?
    (a) 63                          (b) 67                        (c) 72                                              (d) 80
  7. 1000, 200, 40, ?
    (a) 15                            (b) 10                      (c) 20                                            (d) 8
  8. F2, ? D8, C16, B32,
    (a) E4                     (b) G5                          (c) D4                                               (d) E6
  9. 1, 6, 13, 22, 33, ?
    (a) 48                       (b) 49                         (c) 42                                         (d) 46
  10. 13, 35, 57, 79, 911, ?
    (a) 1055                  (b) 1005                 (c) 1140                                 (d) 1113
Anurag Mishra Professor Asked on 24th September 2015 in Reasoning Questions.
Add Comment
  • 1 Answer(s)
    1. Answer: (b) 14

       

      Explanation:-
      20 – 1  = 19, 19 – 2 = 17. 17 – 3 = 14, 14 – 4 = 10, 10 – 5 = 5.
      Hence, the value of ? is 14.

    2. Answer:  (d) 81

       

      Explanation:-
      6 + (1 x 5 ) = 6 + 5 = 11,
      11 + (2 x 5) = 11 + 10 = 21,
      21 + (3 x 5) = 21 + 15 = 36,
      36 + (4 x 5) = 36 + 20 = 56,
      56 + (5 x 5) = 56 + 25 = 81.
      Hence, the answer is (d) 81.

    3. Answer:  (c) 14

       

      Explanation:-
      53 – 13 = 40,
      40 – 13 = 27,
      Similarly, 27 – 13 = 14.
      Hence, the answer is (c)  14.

    4. Answer: (b) 114

       

      Explanation:-

       

    5. Answer: (b) 65
      Explanation:-
      5 + (1 x 4) = 5 + 4 = 9,
      9 + (2 x 4) = 9 + 8 = 17,
      17 + (3 x 4) = 17 + 12 = 29,
      29 + (4 x 4) = 19 + 16 = 45,
      Same as,  45 + (5 x 4) = 45 + 20 = 65.
      Hence, the answer is (b) 65.
    6. Answer: (c) 72

       

      Explanation:-
      2 + (2 x 2 ) = 2 + 4 = 6,
      6 +  (2 x 3) = 6 + 6 = 12,
      12 + (2 x 4 ) = 12 + 8 = 20,
      20 + (2 x 5 ) = 20 + 10 = 30,
      30 + (2 x 6) = 30 + 12 = 42,
      42 + (2 x 7) = 42 + 14 = 56,
      56 + (2 x 8)  = 56 + 16 = 72.
      Hence, the answer is (c) 72.

    7. Answer: (d) 8

       

      Explanation:-
      1000/5 = 200,
      200/5 = 40,
      Same as, 40/5 = 8
      Hence, the answer is (d) 8.

    8. Answer: (a) E4

       

      Explanation:-
      F – 1 = E  & 2 x 2 = 4,
      E – 1 = D & 4 x 2 = 8,
      D – 1 = C & 8 x 2 = 16,
      C – 1 = B & 16 x 2  =32.
      Hence, the answer is (a) E4.

    9. Answer: (d) 46

       

      Explanation:-
      1 + 5 = 6,
      6 + (5 + 2) = 6 + 7 = 13,
      13 + (7 + 2) = 13 + 9 = 22,
      22 + (9 + 2) = 22 + 11 = 33,
      Same as, 33 + (11 + 2) = 33 + 13 = 46,
      Hence, the answer is (d) 46.

    10. Answer: (d) 1113
       Explanation:-
      13 + 22 = 35,
      35 + 22 = 57,
      57 + 22 = 79,
      79 + 22 = 7 + 2 = 9 & 9 + 2 = 11 = 911,
      Same as, 911 + 22 = 9 + 2 = 11 &  11 + 2 = 13 = 1113.
      Hence, the answer is (d) 1113.
    Anurag Mishra Professor Answered on 26th September 2015.
    Add Comment

    Your Answer

    By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.